Privacy Policy

(Updated May 16, 2016)

This Privacy Policy is to inform you of the practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via our www.C-health.ca, www.C-era.com, www.C-endo.ca and www.C-O2.ca websites (the “Websites”).  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use our Websites or submit information to our Websites.

Your Consent

By using our Websites, you indicate that you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via our Websites, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You can withdraw your consent for the use of identifiable information, like an email address, by unsubscribing from the service for which you provided that information.

Please be advised that our Websites make every effort to protect your personal information and abide by the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and other applicable laws.

What Is “Personal Information”

Personal information is factual information about an identifiable individual (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with an individual, such as full name, address, email address, phone number, and so on).  The only personal information we may have that is used to identify you is information you give voluntarily.

Active Information Collection

Like many websites, our Websites may actively collect information from its visitors both by asking specific questions and by permitting them to communicate directly with us via email.  Some of the information that you voluntarily submit may be personally identifiable information.  Some areas of our Websites may ask you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers) or to participate in a particular activity.  You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional in order to participate in a particular activity.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through our Websites, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses on our Websites. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet; it is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user’s computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Websites, and to administer and improve our Websites. A “cookie” is information that a Website sends to your Web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. “Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased upon closing your Web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on Websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. Our Websites use session cookies. “Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the Website visitors find most valuable, and customizing the Website based on your preferences. Our Websites use persistent cookies. “Internet tags”  are smaller than cookies and tell the Website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. We use Internet tags at our Websites. Tags have been placed both on online advertisements that bring people to the Website and on different pages of the Website. These tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted. We do not collect or seek personally identifiable information through these tags. “Navigational data” are used for system management, to improve the content of the Website for market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. Our Websites use navigational data.

Use And Disclosure of Information

We may use your personal information to improve the content of our Websites, to customize our Websites to your preferences, to communicate information to you, for our marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. If you provide personally identifiable information to our Websites, we may combine such information with other actively collected information. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information. We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we will make full use of all information acquired through our Websites that is not deemed personally identifiable.

Access And Correction

To keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted via our Websites.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our Websites and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from our Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Moreover, when using passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features, on our Websites, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links To Third Party Websites

Any links or references provided on our Websites to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such third party websites, the use of such websites, or any information provided through any such third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Social Media

Our Websites have a number of social media tools (Twitter, Facebook, You Tube, LinkedIn, etc.).  By clicking on these tools, you are sharing information on those sites. Those sites may have different privacy policies than this one. You should be aware of these privacy policies before you use these tools.

Other Terms

Your use of our Websites is subject to our Terms of Websites Use.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of our Websites, please contact us as follows:

privacyofficer@c-health.ca
T: (403) 541-0033

For Calgary Clinics:

Nanji Professional Corporation
#210, 1016 – 68 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB
T2V 4J2

For Edmonton Clinics:

Alykhan Nanji Professional Corporation
6720 – 104 Street NW
Edmonton, AB
T6H 2L4

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on our Websites. We have no duty nor are we under any obligation to keep you informed of any amendments, restatements or other changes to our Privacy Policy. Each time you use our Websites, means that you have read and agree to be bound to the most current version of our Privacy Policy. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.